Scoil: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Arderry there is a fort, and in it there is hidden a treasure. The treasure consists of a pot of gold, a battle axe, and a spear, and it was put there by Tuatha Dé Danann.
    From this fort can be seen Darraugh fort, and at one time there was a race called the Formorians living in it and one time they had a fight, and the leader Tuatha Dé Dananna was killed in Arderry fort.
    He was buried in the middle of it, and at his head was placed a pot of gold, and by his side was placed his battle axe, and his spear. To this day can be seen the grave and there are whitehorn bushes growing over it. There were never any attempts made to discover it, and there were never any hidden treasures found in this locality.
    Another treasure is hidden in the townland of Tír na brana? in an old sand-bank near Brackley lough. It contains a crock of gold,
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    Kate Devine