School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

wore no special kind of dress at all. Goal posts were used for marking their spaces.
    In former times the ball was sometimes made from an asse's skin. This is the way it was made. The skin was rubbed thoroughly with lime, and it was then easily taken off it. Then four pieces round in shape about the size of a plate were cut off it. A shoemaker then sewed the four pieces together. (Please see '' Old crafts '' for further details.)
    Mr. Pat Kellegher, Muineal, Bawnboy, Co. Cavan was a famous referee in this locality in former times. He was also a good footballer. At some matches years ago there were sometimes thirty persons on each team. Weight throwing was also another out-door game played long ago.
    Alice K. Devine
    Arderry, Co. Cavan