School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. There are many herbs to be found growing on the land in this district, and some of them can be used as medicine.
    Here are the names of the most common ones: Camomile flowers, Buchallain, Candain, Docks, Nettles, Foxes-tongue, Chicken-weed, Crow-foot, Slánlus, water cress and Horse-pipes.
    Camomile flowers are made into a medicine to cure coughs and colds. This is how it is prepared. The flowers are pulled and stewed for about two hours with water. Then they are strained though a fine strainer, and ground ginger, sulphur and treacle and mixed with it. Pale ale is also added to it.
    Then it is put in bottles, and corked lightly.
    If half a glass of that mixture is taken each morning for a few mornings, it will