School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. In former times there used to be great sport at marriages. Three days of the week were set apart for marrying on and it was said that they were lucky, Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday, were the days, and it was said that the other three days were unlucky to marry on. Tuesday was for losses, and Friday for crosses, and '' Saturday's flit was a short sit. ''
    Runaways were very common long ago. When girls would not be allowed to marry, a man would come the night before, and bring her away to a neighbour's house and they were married the next day, and when the youngsters heard it, they all gathered to that house, and it was there the whole sport and amusement was held. Sometimes the wedding party went away for rides on horse-back. Saddles were put
    Alice Kate Devine
    Arderry, Co. Cavan