School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. There are plenty of forts in this locality.
    One of them is in Killycluggen. It is surrounded by bushes. Inside the fort there are several stones and one of them is the shape of a man with no head or arms.
    Another fort is in Kilnevart. It is surrounded by large trees. There are two large flags standing up and one lying across them, and there is a grave under the stones. It is said that a pot of gold is buried in the fort. Some people dug for the gold. When they had a good piece into the ground they came to fine mould and they thought it was a grave, so they stopped digging.
    Another forth is in Slieve Bracken. One day a man was ploughing the field and one of the horses put its foot into a hole. When the man looked he saw it was a large tunnel. The tunnel leads to a mass rock two fields from the forth where mass was celebrated in the penal times. One field from the rock there is a stone with the trace
    Thomas Mc Manus
    Lissanover, Co. Cavan