School: Tullybrack

Tullybrack, Co. Cavan
F. Maguire

late at night.
    Joe Pat and Tommy Owen were coming home late the same night or the next night and they heard her too.
    This is their description. They heard the cries and were afraid it was a small child that had got lost. They knew all the fields and went towards the cries. When they reached the place the cries were in another place-they went there and then the cries were back to where they heard them first.
    Again they went to make a good search, and on reaching the place the cries started in the place where the boys had been on first hearing the cries.
    Then they connected it with the bean Sí and went on home.
    Next day one of the family died-a family for whom the bean Sí cries.