School: Ballylusk & Glenealy

Ballylusk, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    The last of the old Irish weavers in this district were a family named Jervington, they resided above the steps opposite the Prostestant School, the vacant plot on the right corner of the old Chapel Lane, is the site of their house.
    The present bridge at Glenealy is not the original bridge, there was an earlier bridge there, about eighty years ago, it was high and narrow like all the bridges of the periods.
    The old Chapel which was built up the lane, now called the Chapel Lane, they key of it is still held by James Byrne Ballymote Glenealy. A silver spool used for sewing the priest's vestments is still held by them.
    Eileen Byrne
    Mr D. M. Doyle