School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Gorey to Arklow in June 1798. When they came to within a couple of miles from the town they saw a man running from a farm now occupied by Condrens of Curranstown. The man seemed to have a gun under his arm and O'Reilly was ordered to overtake the run-a-way and arrest him. The fugitive was overtaken and marched at the head of the army accompanied by O'Reilly. When they came to a spot now known as the Cross Roads at the head of the town, O'Reilly saw some English soldiers at the other side of the river. He had learned from the fugitive (Madders) that he was a Protestant and he left his farm because he was afraid he would be killed by the Irish soldiers. He had intended to reach the town and seek the protection of the English soldiers who were stationed
    Thomas Ronan
    Mr Madders