School: Lough Dan, Roundwood

Baltynanima, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. No 33. Foods and Drinks
    When pigs are slaughtered, the intestines are removed, emptied and washed thoroughly in running streams till perfectly clean. Then some are placed and left overnight in cold water and salt. Next day the intestines are separately filled with the following ingredients mixed together--breadcrumbs, oatmeal, little flowers, flavoring such as spice, onions, peppers and salt. all these have been thoroughly mixed with the blood of the animal killed. Then the puddings are boiled for several hours. and cooked again on frying pan when required. These are called Blood Puddings
    1. products