School: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Talbotstown Upper, Co. Wicklow
R. Mac Icidhe

1. When Michael Dywer found that it was becoming more and more difficult for him to evade capture he sent word to Captain Hume of Humewood Castle. It appears that a great friendship had at one time existed between Dywer and Captain Hume.
    ( I have often heard it said that Michael Dywer was in hiding in the Castle at Humewood disguised as a yeoman while Captain Hume and the yeomen were out scouring the country in search of him )
    Captain Hume was delighted when he heard this and had word conveyed to Dywer that he would get him a free pardon. The details were then arranged.
    Dywer was to come unarmed, and was to meet Captain Hume just outside the high wall surrounding the castle proper. The meeting was to take place in the evening under a huge oak tree. The tree is still known locally as Dywer's tree, and can still be pointed out.
    As arranged Dywer came to the spot but Captain Hume was already there to meet him. Seeing Dywer approach, and he himself being unarmed, he called out: " Dywer, I see you are armed. "
    James Byrne