School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. After the famine of 1846 the people were so run-down, fever broke out. The country people mostly depended on potatoes. The potatoe crop failed to grow. The people were so starved that most of them got the fever. A shed was built in my great Grandfathers field. The people who had fever had to live in this shed. No one was allowed into this shed except those who had fever. My great grandfather used to leave buckets of milk outside the door for those who had fever. The field is now called Bawn's field. The ruin of the shed is still to be seen in Bawn's field. It belongs to my uncle Mr. John Byrne,
    Portrition,
    Kiltegan,