School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

I heard the following true story being told by Mr. William Keogh who is now a retired shopkeeper living in Main Street Baltinglass. He was born in Kelsha, Kiltegan in the parish of Rathvilly, Co. Carlow, and he is 72 years of age.
    The following story happened about 50. years ago when John Byrne's parents, brothers, and one sister were alive in Woodfield. At that time there lived a Curate named Father Mc.Donnell in Baltinglass. One dark night when this Priest was coming over the bridge in Baltinglass a person came up to him and said that John Byrne Woodfield was sick, so the Priest went to Byrnes and asked for John but his brother Luke said that John was all right, but the Priest "as I am here I will not go home without hearing Johns Confession." John agreed he began his Confession during his confession, the chair was whipped from under
    Rose Dowling
    Mr William Keogh