School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the priest three times, then the priest got holy water and sprinkled it round the room and nothing happened after. That same night as the priest was leaving to go home Luke was speaking to him, as he was Owen, ran out and said that John had just died. One night a week after John's funeral, the tow brothers were alone in the house, a tap was heard at the window "Luke answered and the voice said. "Luke I want you to be here at this window tomorrow night, have a candle and a prayer book." Luke did so. He was ready the next night the work he had to do was to say the Penance the priest gave John, because he died before he got time to say it. The voice said to Luke, "I saved you from falling off a horse. And I am going to tell you now that your death will be a sudden one sometime." After that Luke went to Dublin to a job, one day as
    Rose Dowling
    Mr William Keogh