School: St. Paul's, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
R. Maguire

1. (no title) (continued)

At Ballyenarin, - along the coast between Greystones and Kilcoole, - there is a mound in a corner of a field.

drawing the plough dropped dead. Since then the spot has been undisturbed
    South of the old ruins of Killincarrick Castle is the field known locally as "the town field".
    There on the little hill is an old sandpit for which the old Irish name has been handed down as "Knockee Cushee"
    ( Cnoicín an Choisidhe ? )
    In the sandpit at Killincarrig ( owned by Mr Condron ) some shells have been found which are of very great interest belonging it is said to the Tertiary period and Ice Age specimens are being written about by scientific experts in England. Some of the Killincarrick shells only occur in South of England and as far away as Australia. This latter a very curious fact.
    Languages
    Miss A. M. Buckley