School: St. Paul's, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
R. Maguire

1. (no title)

At Ballyenarin, - along the coast between Greystones and Kilcoole, - there is a mound in a corner of a field.

At Ballyenarin,- along the coast between Greystones and Kilcoole,- there is a mound in a corner of a field. This is said to be the remains of the site of an old fort. The owners of the field have always considered it unlucky to tamper in any way with the 'fort' as it is called, or even to plough the ground near it.
    Some old people around remember a time, over fifty years ago, when there was a thorn bush growing on the fort. Old pieces of rags are said to have been tied on the thorn bush by people in search of cures for various ailments
    Nothing but grass is now growing on what is still regarded almost as 'holy' ground.
    A similar mound exists on a farm near the "Downs" village. Several years ago in defiance of the local superstition that it was unlucky to plough this particular part, work was started. The story goes that as soon as this spot was touched one of the horses
    Languages
    Miss A. M. Buckley