School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leighlinn an Droichid

Leighlinbridge, Co. Carlow
Sr Rosario

1. A Funny Story.
    The Mission.
    Once upon a time there was a mission in Leighlinbridge, and one night the missioner began preaching upon the powers of the devil. He gave a very striking sermon and every one became frightened. But two smart people thought they could frighten them better, and they left the Church early so as to execute their thoughts.
    They got a goat skin and one of them put it on his head. He hid behind a ditch until the people began to come from the Church, and when they were passing by he began to snarl, so as to frighten them
    Máighréadh Ní Foghludha
    Tomnaslough, Co. Carlow