School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. (continued from previous page)
    lined inside with smooth stone. When it was opened it was seen that one of the coffins which lay inside was quite new but the other being longer buried was subject to decay. In olden times the passway to this graveyard was not the same as it is now. It passed along at the back of the cottage gardens and ended at the place where there is a large tomb stone now erected. Some old people believe that a funeral passes up that passway at a certain time everey year and enters the grave yard by the old time gate way. Many tourists can be seen every summer entering the grave yard to view it and several photographs of this quaint place are taken by such visitors.
    The Monument
    The monument which now occupies the place of the old time entrance gate bares the following inscription;- The stone was erected by Fielding Lecky Watson of Kilconnor and Lumclone, Co Carlow, born in 1835 and died in 1906 and as a memorial to this Quaker family who settled in Kilconnor in 1620 and whose remains are interred in this and
    Mary B. Doyle
    Bohermore, Co. Carlow