School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bush, and looking up he saw the pale face of a woman sitting on the seat I have mentioned. Her face looked very troubled, and she was crying bitterly. The man thinking she was a real woman, and moved with compassion for her, forced his lips to say, "Can I help you." He face seemed to light up with joy, and waving her lily white hand, she disappeared mysteriously, and the light also disappeared. It was found out on looking up the matter that some years passed a woman was getting water it this well, and she fell in, accidently, and was drowned. Now her ghost is suppose to come back to the old Barracks, and so firmly is it believed in the district, that people are afraid to venture near the old Barracks or the bush, as there are so many supperstitious stories to about them.
    Mary B. Doyle
    Bohermore, Co. Carlow