School: Killoughternane, Borris

Killoughternane, Co. Carlow
T. Ó Riain

pathway and well was cleared out.
    Celebrations were carried on for years, large crowds assembling from distant and local places every Sunday and numerous week evenings.
    When St. Davids well at Ballinaslaney Co. Wexford came into prominance about 35 years ago the pilgrims became fewer and the hosting gradually died out. But there is much devotion and numerous individual visits to the well still.
    The sufferers drank the water and bathed the affected parts with water from the well placed in dish for purpose bathing cloths were left hanging on boughs near well after use.
    Prayer were said at well and in the chapel ruins, no particular form.
    All manner of diseased people visited it and a travelling womans 2nd son was miraculously cured of scurvey
  2. The 1st recorded is that of a seive maker from Bagenalstown who was a cripple from birth. On his second visit he discarded one crutch and on a 3rd visit got permanent cure, about 50 years ago.
    All manner of diseased people visited it and a travelling woman's 2nd son was miraculously cured of scurvey
    Tomás Ó Riain
    Múinteoir