School: Killyon

Killyon, Co. Offaly
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0822, Page 015A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0822, Page 015A

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a man coming home from the village of Kinnitty in Offaly with his donkey and cart.

Once upon a time there was a man coming home from the village of Kinnitty in Offaly with his donkey and cart. Coming down near Kilmartin's Hill underneath a great big wood suddenly the donkey got a fright and the man was thrown out of the car and the wheel of the cart came off. As soon as the man got to his feet he raised up his head and said "If it is the devil that frightened me let him come out".
    Suddenly a black dog came out and jumped on to a gate, he opened his mouth and the wheel bolted out of his mouth and went on to the car, all in a minute the wood gave a smash and the devil disappeared.
    The man got up into the car and drove away. Just as he was coming near the Pass bridge something said to him "Don't go any further or you will see something worse. Then the man waited for a while and something said to him "Go on". He went on and saw no more. This man's name was.
    Story told by Thomas Mahon, The Pass, Kinnitty, Offaly.
    Thomas Mahon