School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sir Laurence Parsons complained to the Irish House of Commons of this transaction, which he designated as a violation of the liberties of subjects and a high infringement upon the privileges of Parliament. He then proposed two resolutions to the House, to the following effect. "First, that to prevent by military force the freeholders of any county from meeting to petition Parliament, is a gross violation of the privileges of this House, and a subversion of the constitution. Secondly, that Verny Darby, Esq, and Major Rogers do attend at the bar of this House, on Wednesday next".
    Lord Castlereagh, in reply, said that he had never before heard a word on the subject, and on part of the Government he disclaimed any connection with the alleged conduct of the Sheriff of King's Co; and he also found fault with the manner in which Sir Laurence had brought the subject before the House. In the end, however, Mr. Darby and Major Rogers were ordered to attend at the bar of the House, but it appears, that on their doing so, their conduct was applauded rather than censured, and it was well known that soon after