School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. Coach-Building in Birr.
    Mr. Patrick McNamara started a coach factory in Birr with his brother Michael and his son Thomas about sixty two years ago. They were very competent in all branches of the work. They worked for gentry all over Offaly and Tipperary. They used to make the carriages with iron and steel and the timber which was of elm, ash, birch, walnut and mahogany was obtained from firms in Dublin. Oak was used for the spokes of the wheels, elm for the stocks, ash for the fellows, birch for the roofing and for the side panels, walnut and mahogany for the different parts of the body.
    They employed smiths, wheelers, body-makers, painters and trimmers. The smiths did the iron-work, the wheelers made the wheels, the body-makers made the body of the carriages. When they wee made the painters painted them. They were finished off by the trimmers.
    It was Michael and Patrick McNamara who built the first glass hearse and painted the first motor-car. The colour of the car was a French grey. All this work was done by hand. They forged all the iron works and built body and wheels and painted them.
    Both the McNamaras worked at the trade in Brian Moylan's factory at Nenagh before they came to Birr. They made side-cars, croydons, inside and
    John Mc Namara