School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

Coloney Oxburgh now had his regiment quartered in the Castle and in the town of Birr.
    In April 1689 Sarsfield was sent by Lord Tyrconnell to review the army and to disband as many as he thought proper. On his arrival in Birr, Oxburghs regiment was drawn up on the Birr meadows. Several officers and ladies attended the review. While Sarsfield was inspecting the troops, two soldiers threw down their appointments and ran off the ranks upon which Sarsfield put off his jack boots and pursued them. They were soon overtaken and brought back and condemned to be shot, but Colonel Oxburgh's wife and daughter interceded for them and the culprits were forgiven.
    In 1689 Oxburgh was appointed Provost Marshall of Kings Co. Ne showed his authority by riding through the county in great state and causing gallows to be erected at several places. Amongst them he had one at Birr which was then supposed to be intended for the execution of Sit Laurence Parsons.
    When Oxburgh died his regiment was given to his son Henry. AT the end of the year 1689-90 an agreement was entered into between the English and Irish armies for an exchange of prisons. Terence Coghlan then Sheriff of Kings Co., was ordered