School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is also said that whenever the horses were let out in this field they would run away and would not be seen for weeks. At night singing of all sorts was heard in this fort until all the Pardys died and Michael Keenan took possession of this farm.
  2. Mary Tooher, Killyon, Birr. Age 49 years. Farmer's Wife tells the following story but says she did not know the Troys mentioned in the story as the story was told by her mother.
    In the townsland of Rathure there lived about fifty years ago a man named Pat Shea; between two forts his house was situated and people said it was built on a fairy-pass. He always left his pipe on the hob when he was going to bed at night and in the morning he found it full of tobacco and a sixpence beside it. This continued for several years until at length he told the secret to his wife and never afterwards was his pipe filled or a sixpence beside it. After he told the secret he was leading his horse to a stream nearby, just as he was passing through the entrance gate the shoes were taken from his horse and thrown along in front of him. Next morning
    Mary Tooher
    Farmer's wife