School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

There was a farmer working in a field one day and a tinker came the way and the farmer asked him to dig for him while he was having his dinner. Now when the farmer came out the tinker was standing with his back to the wall and the farmer asked him why was he not digging. "Ah", said the tinker, "an empty sack can't stand", so then the farmer took pity on him and sent him into his house and told him to eat as much as he was able. The tinker did so and when he came out he got over the wall and was going off when the farmer called him back and asked him to continue his work but the tinker answered him saying a full sack can't bend and off with him.
    Kathleen Milne
    Siopadóir