School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Farm Animals
    Here are some of the names of the animals on our farm:- cows, horses, sheep, pigs, goats and asses.
    When we are turning the cows in or out of the field we say "How, How". The house that we put the cows in is called 'the cow house'. Our cow houses can only hold three cows. We tie them in the house with chains. In front of them when they would be in the house is a big long stake and the chains are nailed to it. We put the chains around the cow's necks and put one end of the chain into a hook on the other end of it. The cow's house has three walls that are the same length but the fourth is smaller because the door is on it. The door is on the north side of the house. The roof is made of zinc and the floor is made of cement.
    We have three horses at home and we have three houses for them. At night when the farmer wants to call them to put them in their houses he says "cub on, cub on". Every winter night they are put in their houses and in Summer they are left out in the field. They are very useful to the farmer's for ploughing and cultivating the land. They get hay, oats and mangolds to eat.
    The sheep are left out in the fields in Summer and Winter. When they have little lambs they
    Moira Grimes