School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. From time to time beggars come round the locality looking for alms. A band named Mc Carthys come before the fair to sell gallons and mend kettles for the people. They stay in a caravan for about four days after the fair. They sell cups, jugs, plates and many other things.
    Another band named O'Doyles come very often and they stay near the Walk Bridge for three weeks. One of the men mend lamps and make tin jugs. Another of them buys and sell horses and asses. The woman sells combs, mirror and hair slides
    Jack O'Brien used to come round about three years ago. He used to be looking for lodgings. He often stayed in Jack Grimes's house in Knockbarron for about a week. He used to do a lot of farm work for him. He never comes now at all.
    Mrs. Cunningham comes round nearly every year. She goes round looking for old clothes and old shoes. She sells plates, spoons and nice combs. She sings many songs when she goes into the people's houses. She is not too poor and she lives in Kilcormac.
    Sometimes a band of beggars comes round and they would stay around and they would light a fire and sing many songs,
      1. people by social grouping
    Treasa Carry