School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

on it about three minutes. After a while the ring-worm will disappear.
    8. A cure for a wart is to break the stem of a dandelion and press the milk out of the stem on the wart.
    9. A cure for ring-worm is to pound laurel leaves and lard into an ointment and rub it on the ring-worm.
    10. If you find a drop of water in a hole on a stone when you are not looking for it and rub it on the warts. It is supposed to cure it.
    11. A cure for haemorrhage is to get a long oval leaved plant called "rib-grass" and put it to the part that is bleeding.
  2. Joseph Dooley Kilmaine parish of Clareen has a cure for Ring Worm because his father and mother were the same name before they were married. He bleeds his finger and rubs it on the Ring Worm.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Seán Brophy