School: Killavilla

Killavilla, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Dhubhlaoich

1. In the 19th century there was an old school in Clonlee, near Kinnitty village in County Offaly. It was called a "hedge" school.
    The master taught the children in an old tool house owned by Mr. O'Brien. He came from France to Clonlee but he was an Irish man who had gone over to France to be educated because at that time according to English law the Irish people were not allowed to have schools, and because of that many of the Irish grew up ignorant. But those who were well off went over to France to be educated. When he came back he remained with his uncle. Mr. Carroll and every day he carried on school in this tool house. At night he remained at his Uncle's house. Each child brought a penny to pay the master. Writing, Arithmetic, Catechism and Reading were taught through English in this school. A little Irish was also taught. But the Master did not know much Irish. The children wrote with pieces of slates on larger slates. The floor was flagged and for a blackboard the master had one of these
        1. buildings
    Maura Standish