School: Killavilla

Killavilla, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Dhubhlaoich

1. About four years ago there was a man "rambling" at our house and he told us about a ghost he once came in contact with. Here is the story. He was rambling at a neighbour's house about a year and six months before that. It was almost twelve o' clock when he left to come home. Hes bicycle was broken so he had to walk. On going out the gate on to the road a man came up to him. He did not speak a word to him. Our friend began to be frightened but even so he could not go into any house because the man would pull him back every time he tried to enter by the gate. At last he came to his own house. He went up the stairs and into his room but still the ghost followed him. There were two beds in the room. The ghost got into one bed and the man got into the other. He was still more terrified now because he could not see him even though he could hear him rubbing his hand