School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    slates. They used to sit on big blocks of timber laid on the ground and they had no desks like what the children of the present day have. They used to leave their slates down on their knees and then write. The teacher remained four or five months in each district.
    There was another hedge School in Killegally but the teacher was a stranger to the place. It was in a field under a hedge, in an old barn or shed which was made by master and pupils. The subjects carried on in the school were the same as what were carried on in the Ballysheil hedge school.
    There was a Hedge School in Loomclone. It was in a field owned by Mr. Kelly. On fine days
        1. buildings