School: Leamore

Lea More, Co. Offaly
Kate Egan

There is an ancient Church yard situated in Leabeg. It is called Bull-na-Scullog. It is about a quarter of a mile from the main road. In former days it was surrounded with trees but most of them have fallen only a few remain standing.
    About a hundred yards away in the same field there is a very large rock and there is a cross cut on it. In olden times the people used to do stations around this rock and to a well that is convenient but the well is now closed in. There was an ash tree growin gover the well and some man cut it one night and he made a cast of it. The first time it was put on a horse the horse ran away and broke his neck and the people said it was not right to interfere with it. Father O'Farrell went to see this rock and he told the people never to interfere with the rock.
    About seventy or eighty years ago two poor old travelling men were buried in it and dead born children still continue to be buried in it. In former times when they were burying children in it they used rise very large bones. On one occasion a very large scull was unearthed and it was so large that it was able to fit over
    Languages
    Bernard Dooley