School: Leamore

Lea More, Co. Offaly
Kate Egan

1. At the back of our house there is a high hill. It is surrounded by hawthorn bushes which the old folk of the locality call "fairy bushes". In their midst a huge rock standing on the summit of the hill covers a vast amount of gold which was hidden by the fairies in bygone days. My grandfather told me that anyone who dreamt about the gold three times in succession and who might care to dig for it would get it.
    One night a friend of my grandfather's dreamt that he got the gold. He hoped to dream so for two night's more and fortunately he did so. The fourth night he set out accompanied by a party of his relations
    The took also with them the tools which they needed. When they reached the spot where the fairies resided they became silent for fear their voices would be heard.
    They kept digging laboriously until sunrise next morning and by that time the rock was dragged out of its place.
    Then strange voices were heard and the men who were digging said "stand by
    Eileen Egan