School: Broughall, Killcormac

Broughal, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

1. In olden times the people in Ireland did not wear boots Winter or Summer. The old people living to day would tell you that they were twenty years of age when they got there first pair of boots. The people living now begin to wear boots when they start walking when they are one year old. Some of the children going to my school never go in their bare feet, they usually wear slippers or some sort of shoes. It is an old saying that you should never leave water inside in the house that you wash your feet with. It is also said that this water hides up cracks in the ground. There are no boot makers in my district but there are what we call cobblers. they mend boots and shoes for the people near them.
    Carmel Guinan