School: Acontagh, Tullamore

Acantha, Co. Offaly
Muriel Rogan

1. The Old Church of Durrow.
    In the grounds of Durrow Abbey stands the old church, believed to have been built in St. Columba's time or shortly afterwards. It is situated inside an old graveyard which is surrounded by a high wall.
    The church is built of limestone and is slated. Over the entrance door are six barley leaves carved out in stone. Higher up over the door is a man's head carved in stone, believed to be St. Columba's.
    Just inside the door is a slab in the floor and a clergyman is buried underneath. The pews are large and square- the seats being placed all around. These are called family pews. They, along with the Reading desk and pulpit are made of oak and are in perfect condition. There are seven large windows in which was plain glass. Most of these are broken now.
    The aisle- there is only the - is tiled or 'flagged' with ordinary grey stones. There is no vestry in this church. It is said that people of both religions- Roman
    Durrow, Co. Offaly