School: Acontagh, Tullamore

Acantha, Co. Offaly
Muriel Rogan

1. Old Crafts or Industries
    At Acontah House, Tullamore there was a distillery long ago. It was in ruins but is now settled up as a cattle shed.
    The water from it was got froma well beside the river. There is a ridge near the well where the carts were backed up to fill them. In the hottest day of summer the water is as cold as ice and vert clear. During the Summer, people come from places miles away to get the water from it.
    On the banks of the Silver River, at the Manor House, is the ruins of a hat factory.
    There is one man in the Acontha district who makes baskets. He is 70 years of age. He makes thee baskets for sale, still. He gets hazel sticks in a wood near his house, and pares them with a long-bladed knife.
    In the townland of Durrow. it is said that baskets were made in every house in the district.
    In Kilclare there was a Linen Factory and Bleach Yard, and also in that district is