School: Geashill (2)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
Ruby Hopper

1. There is a large house built on a hill close to the village of Geashill. The house is said to have been built on a fairy pass so no luck has followed the occupiers. A man named Reamsbottom carried on a nursery in the Alderboro' for many years. It was not profitable and he had to leave. Then an Englishman named Kenyon took it over. Things grew worse each year until it had to be closed altogether. The land was then divided up among the local people and some new houses built. The man who lives in the house now is said to have lost a great many of his animals this year.