School: Geashill (2)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
Ruby Hopper

1. If you have warts ask somebody to go out where you can't see the,, and bring you in a little stone. Take the stone and rub the warts with it and give it back to the person who carried it in. If he puts the stone in the same place where he found it your warts will soon disappear.
    Get a snail and rub it over all the warts then stick it on a thorn on a gooseberry bush. When the snail withers away your warts will have gone.
    English
  2. There is a lot of Garlic growing round the Castle in Geashill. Some people pick it and bring it home and give it to young turkeys and chickens to prevent them taking a disease.