School: Cruachán

Croghan, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cuinn

1. We live in the parish of Croghan in the County Offaly. The Irish name for Offaly is Ua bhFaílghe and the Irish name for Croghan is Cruachán. The parish is situated in the North-East of the County. There is some good arable land in the parish and there are also moory or marshy land and peat or bog land. Most of the parish is hilly. This is how the parish got its name. Cruachán means a number of little hills.
    There are two shops, a School, a Chapel and a Post-Office in the parish. There are also many big Farm-houses in the parish. There is one with a Castle attached to it. This was O'Connor's Castle of Offaly.
    There is a hill at the back of the school named Croghan Hill. There is a Graveyard on the North-East side of the hill. There is a wall around it and there is the remains of a Church inside the wall. This was Bishop Mac Cailles Church. It is said that St. Brigid received her Veil in this Church from St. Patrick. There is a well on the North-East side of the hill in a valley
    Croghan, Co. Offaly