School: Cruachán

Croghan, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cuinn

1. There are some Holy Wells in the parish of Croghan. The best known is St. Patrick's Well. It is situated in Glenmore at the bottom of Croghan Hill. It has a cement wall all round it and has a small green gate. There is a pilgrimage to the well every year on the seventeenth day of March in commemoration of St. Patrick's Death. The people of Croghan and the neighbouring districts visit the well on that day. Everyone gets a drink of holy water. If a person had a bad head-ache or a tooth-ache and believe in the water he would be cured. St Brigid's Well is situated near the top of the hill. It is filled now. There are beasts in the fields where St. Brigid's Well is and it is feared if the well were opened they would be drowned. There is a well in Mr. Casey's field called Fineen-na-Shark's Well. There is an old tree groing near the well and a lot of pins in it. There is a well about three miles from our school