School: Walshisland

Walshisland, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cathasaigh

Long ago the festival customs were observed in a special manner. These customs came down to us from pagan times. Most of them are forgotten now. The people practise them in a more civilized way. In olden times when the people were gathered together in their homes they practised them. But now they prefer to go to the pictures and shows.
    The old people had some special custom for most feast-days of the year. For instance the 6th of January also called Little Christmas day, it was the custom on that night to light twelve rushes instead of candles which are used nowadays in honour of the twelve days of Christmas. They used to pull the rushes beforehand and leave them by the fireside to dry.
    On St. Patrick's Day the 17th of March there is a pattern held
    Kathleen Mahon