School: Clonyhurk

Clonyhurk, Co. Offaly

6 Mrs Mary McKenna (Her mother)
    7 Up to 2 years ago
    8 About 76 years
    9 Cloneyhurke and Garryhinch
    The prod of a gooseberry thorn was supposed to cure a sty on the eye. The "milk" of the dandelion was supposed to cure consumption. The stem of the plant was split and the person licked the sap with the tongue. The dock-leaf was the cure for the sting of the nettle.
    The juice from the ash was supposed to cure deafness.
    Roasted potatoes in the stocking which was worn by the person that day was the cure for mumps or sore-throat.
    A whittle was supposed to be cured by putting the finger into the hot water which had been "teemed' off the boiled potatoes.
    There were several cures for a wart. One was to make the Sign of the Cross with each of 3 pebbles or stones. The 3 pebbles were then tied in a little bag and thrown away. Whoever found the bag would get the wart (or warts) and the person who had the wart would get cured. Another cure for warts was to bathe the hands (or feet) in the morning dew. Another cure was to tie a hair of a horse around the wart and leave it there when it gradually cut off the wart.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mrs Mason