School: Clonyhurk

Clonyhurk, Co. Offaly
J. Mason

Boxty bread used to be commonly used in this locality.

Boxty bread used to be commonly used in this locality. It was made of oatmeal and potatoes mixed together with water. When made it used to be kept in the old fashioned salt-boxes.
    Horehound Tea used to be made. How made not known.
    "Sowens" not known or heard of.
    Blood puddings used to be made from the blood of the pig, and mixed with rice, oatmeal and pieces of fat and boiled. Hung up and fried afterwards.
    They used to collect the blood of geese which used to be allowed to set. This was mixed with flour and fried in fat.
    They also used to make what was called "Flummery." They used to set wheat to steep for a period of time (how long not known). The liquid part used to be poured off into a crock when it used to set on a jelly. Afterwards this used to be eaten with sugar and cream.
    Griddle bread was quite common. The griddle was a circular piece of iron (a disc) with a hole in the middle. It was supported on an iron tripod. A turf fire was kept under the griddle while the flour-cake or whole-meal cake or oaten-cake was being cooked.
    1. products
    Mrs Mason