School: Portarlington (Presentation Convent)

Sr Imelda

1. (continued from previous page)
    for Miss Dunne who is able to tell whether the child has "Menaerac" or not. She gathers a certain herb, known only to herself and rubs it between her hands. If froth appears the child has the disease, so she makes up a bottle from the herbs mixed with water and orders it to be taken three times a day. The mixture which is a dark green colour is very unpleasant to taste but if given in time, has never been known to fail in effecting a cure. Miss Dunne tells the mother to say certain prayers while the bottle is being taken, and she never asks for money in payment.
    Brigid Ní hEidhneáin
    Derryvilla, Co. Offaly