School: Baile Bhriain

Ballybryan, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Buachalla

Hedge Schools
    Years ago before the National schools came into existence, the only edu-cation the Irish people received was from learned men who travelled from place to place. These men were called hedge-school masters because they generally conducted their classes in the open air. They taught reading, writing and arithmetic. The teachers depended on the scholars for payment, but this amounted to very little as the people in most cases were poor. The hedge-school master used used to stay in a farmer's house for one night and the next night in another.
    In years gone by the old people said that there was a hedge-school in Mr Moore's stable near
        1. buildings