School: Baile Bhriain

Ballybryan, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Buachalla

1. The old people say the Big Wind of 1839 was the worst that ever visited the country. Some say it was so bad that it blew the fish out of the sea and landed them miles inland. The beautiful demesnes through out the country that were studded with lofty trees were left a tangled mass of wreckage. The great trees were torn from the roots as if they were mere play-toys for the elements. Houses were stripped of their roofs without mercy, their slates and timber scattered for miles around the country. Many people were killed by flying slates and falling chimney stacks.
    The wind plunged Dublin into darkness for two hours
    1. processes and phenomena