School: Garr

Garr, Co. Offaly
Cáit de Léis

Local Marriage Customs
    There are no special times of the year for marriage in this district. Friday is supposed to be an unlucky day for getting married. There are no matches madden this district. Money is generally given as a dowry. A wedding feast is held in the bride's house after the marriage. Huggadahs or Straw Boys visit the house during the wedding feast. They are all dressed up. They stay and get a drink and dance for a while and then they go home. The hauling home is held. It is a dance held on the night that the bride and bridegroom are coming home. The people long ago went to the weddings on horseback. When they would come out of the chapel, those on horseback would race to where the wedding feast was being held, and whoever would win would
    Rosie Daly
    Corbetstown, Co. Offaly