School: Garr

Garr, Co. Offaly
Cáit de Léis

Home-made Toys
    Children always find amusement in making toys. Little girls string flowers into a chain. They are always fond of making dolls. They get odd pieces of cotton and stitch it up in the shape of a doll. Boys make toys out of thread spools. They point one end of it and put a piece of stick through the middle of it. They made cribs for trapping birds. They were made out of sallies. Skittels was another game played. There were five small sticks cut about three inches long. There were three longer and heavier pieces cut about seven or eight inches long. The small ones are numbered and four of them are placed the shape off a square and number five placed in the middle. Then they stand back about four or five yards and throw the three heavy sticks one by one and try to knock down the small ones. There is a game called first and whoever knocks out