School: Garr

Garr, Co. Offaly
Cáit de Léis

1. (continued from previous page)
    the churning they always give a little help, because if they don’t they are said to bring the butter with them. It takes from twenty minutes to half an hour to churn. It is worked with the hand. There is a handle out of the side of it, which is turned round. Sometimes it is worked with a horse. There is a big beam to which the horse is harnessed. Then he is driven round, and the turning of the beam turns the churn.
    Sometimes water has to be poured into the churn during the process to change the temperature, and bring it to churning point. Hot air gathers inside with the force of churning. There is a screw in the lid with a spring in it, this is called the “vent”. When you press the vent the hot air comes out.
    There has to be great care taken with the making of
    Maureen Nolan