School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly

Teacher's Note: - Rough sketch of the "muinerac" weed.
    I know the plant well. It used to be a favourite design on old Delph cups.
    The Self-Heal (on the upper right of this page is a sketch of the plant)
    Pronounced "Min-yay'-ruck."
    Another version "The muinearac weed" is a small weed which grows closely to the ground. It has a little bunch of purple flowers mixed with something like little dead leaves. When the flowers are fresh these little leaves are green. It got its name from the disease called "the muinearac," The weed is pulled and ground into pulp and some water mixed with it. When the good is taken out of the leaved it is strained. I do not know if that is the right way for the "muinearac woman" keeps it secret. The patient should rub the liquid on the hands and feet and if cured before all the mixture is used should throw the remainder at the back of the fire, not give it to another sufferer. The "muinearac woman" says prayers when making the mixture. The "muinearac woman" is Maria Boughal, Clonmure. There is a "Muinearac man" named Peter Behan in Kilmantic near Rathangan.
  2. Teacher's note:- The "muinearac" is a mysterious wasting disease. No one seems to be able to say definitely what it is. One said like diabetes. Some notes on it appeared in the Rathangan column in the "Leinster Leader" some years ago. As far as I can make out any wasting disease may be the "muinearac."